Home Security Packages starting at $99* + FREE Doorbell Camera + FREE Shipping

Privacy Policy

Effective on September 7th, 2017

Updated: June 1, 2021

This privacy policy (“policy”) describes how Frontpoint Security Solutions, LLC (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects and uses the personal information that you may provide when accessing and using our website, http://www.frontpointsecurity.com (the “Website”), as well as our app (“App”, and together with the Website the “Services”). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and how you can access and update this information.

Personal Information We Collect About You.

We may collect and use the following information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal information”):

  • Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers)
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information,
  • Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement)
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information
  • Professional or employment-related information, including employment candidacy information, including contact, resume, and salary information as part of submissions for employment opportunities
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

This information is required for us to provide our products and services to you. If you do not provide certain personal information, it may delay or prevent us from providing our products and services to you.

How Your Personal Information is Collected.

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—by telephone, text or email, or via our Website and App.

We may also collect information:

  • From publicly accessible sources (e.g., government databases);
  • Directly from a third party (e.g., our service providers for the Services and our products and services, marketing and advertising partners);
  • From a third party with your consent (e.g., your bank, financing partners, affiliate partners); and
  • From cookies or other online tracking tools on our Services

We automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or site functionality.

A note about information obtained from credit reporting agencies:

we may obtain credit information about you from an outside credit reporting agency to help us with customer authentication and credit-related decisions, such as eligibility for discounts or contract length. When possible, we use a “soft” inquiry to determine qualification, which does not use your social security number and is not recorded on your credit history.

Personal Information Collected through the Security Camera or other Camera-Enabled Products.

When you enable the recording features of our camera-enabled products, we, or our third-party service providers, will record, store, and process video and/or audio recordings from these devices according to the selections you make during the set-up process. We process and store information from your camera-enabled product in order to send you alerts when there is an event. If you have the recording features enabled, during the subscription period applicable to your camera-enabled product we will capture, process, and store video and audio recordings from your camera depending on your enabled settings. This data will be stored until your storage capacity is reached, at which point the data will be deleted to accommodate new incoming data on a first-in-first-out basis. You (and not frontpoint security solutions, llc) are solely responsible for ensuring that you comply with any applicable laws when you use camera-enabled products and the associated recordings.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Frontpoint and our marketing partners, affiliates, and analytics providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Services, identify which emails and links have been opened by recipients, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We also may use cookies to maintain user shopping carts between sessions, or otherwise to remember users’ settings or movements around the Website and App. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Services may be limited.

From time to time we may partner with a third-party ad network to either display advertising on our Services or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personal information about your activities on our Services and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Links to Other Websites.

Our Website and App may contain links to the websites of our affiliates and other third parties whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of these third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit or link to from our Services.

How and Why We Use Your Personal Information.

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To confirm and/or fulfill your order;
  • To provide products and services to you;
  • To send you requested product or service information;
  • To send product updates or warranty information;
  • To respond to customer service requests;
  • To administer your account;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, meaning we have a business or commercial reason to use the personal information; or
  • Where you have given consent.

In addition to the foregoing, the table below provides examples of how we may use your personal information and our reasons for such use:

How we may use your personal information Our reasons
To provide products and services to you For the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with your requests
To prevent and detect fraud against you or Frontpoint For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to minimize fraud that could be damaging for us and for you
Processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to make sure we are following our own internal procedures, so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information; and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Updating and enhancing customer records To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products
Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:
  • existing and former customers;
  • third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;
  • third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers
A note about customer testimonials/comments/reviews:

we occasionally post customer testimonials/comments/reviews through our Services that may contain personal information. We obtain the customer's consent prior to posting the testimonial to display their name along with their testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonials/comments/reviews, you can contact us at privacy@frontpointsecurity.com.

A note about blogs and community forums:

our Services may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. Any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@frontpointsecurity.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Promotional Communications.

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new offerings.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and/or services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With.

We routinely share personal information with:

  • Our affiliates;
  • Service providers we use to help deliver our products and services to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses and delivery companies;
  • Other third parties we use to help us run our business, such as marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • Third parties approved by you, including social media sites you choose to link your account to or third-party payment providers;
  • Credit reporting agencies;
  • Our insurers and brokers;
  • Our banks; and
  • Our investors.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information.

We also impose contractual obligations on service providers restricting their use of your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may also share personal information with external auditors. We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. We will typically anonymize information, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We may also disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this policy:

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets in which personal information held by us about you is among the assets transferred;
  • To enforce or apply our other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our company, our customers, or others;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • With your consent.

We may share anonymized, de-identified information with third parties, but this information does not include personal information and cannot be traced back to any particular individual.

Personal Information We Have Sold or Disclosed for a Business Purpose.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose to one or more third parties the following categories of personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household:

  • Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers)
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information
  • Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies)
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement)
  • Geolocation data
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or similar information
  • Professional or employment-related information, including employment candidacy information, including contact, resume, and salary information as part of submissions for employment opportunities
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
Where Your Personal Information is Held

Frontpoint is based in the United States, and personal data collected by Frontpoint worldwide (including within the European Economic Area) may be transferred to the United States for processing and storage. For example, we may import your personal information into the United States to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. By providing personal information to Frontpoint, you consent to the transmission of your information outside your own country to be stored in the United States. We take steps to ensure that any such transfer complies with data protection law and that all personal information is secure, including, where appropriate, putting in place standard contractual clauses or implementing other lawful tools and processes for transferring personal information.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept.

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or while we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • To comply with laws and regulations and provide to law enforcement agencies;
  • To preserve our business records; and/or
  • To conduct our business operations.
Your Rights Under the CCPA.

California consumers have the right to request any of the following information from us regarding personal information collected about you during the preceding 12 months:

  • The categories of personal information collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any.
  • The specific personal information collected about you.
  • For personal information sold or disclosed to a third party for a business purpose, you have a right to know the categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

We will provide this information free of charge up to two (2) times in any twelve (12) month period within 45 days of receiving your verifiable request (including verification of your identity and your California residency), subject to delays and exclusions permitted by law. Specific personal information about you or your account that is categorized as sensitive or confidential may be redacted.

As a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete any personal information that we have collected about you. We will honor this request subject to the range of exclusions permitted by law. For example, we are not required to delete personal information if it is necessary to complete a transaction or reasonably used for an ongoing business relationship or if it is used internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

As a California resident, you also have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. If you opt out, we will not sell or transfer your information to any third party except as otherwise authorized by law. We are permitted to transfer data to a service provider even if you opt out. A “service provider” is a business that agrees not to use your information for any purpose other than providing the services specified in our contract. We are also allowed to transfer your data to a third party where you direct the transfer or direct us to interact with the third party. For example, if you direct us to use a specific payment method to pay for your order, even if you have opted out, we will still transfer the data necessary to process your order.

We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise any of these rights. California residents may exercise the rights described above by contacting us as follows:

Mail: Frontpoint Security
1595 Spring Hill Road, Ste 700 Vienna, VA 22182
Email: privacy@frontpointsecurity.com (please use “CCPA” in the subject line)
Phone: +1.877.602.5276 / +1.703.776.9100

Please note that in order for a request to be verifiable, you may be required to confirm information that we have on file for you; including email address, phone numbers, full names, addresses and other information. We reserve the right to deny a consumer request if the identity of the requesting party cannot be confirmed.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

Special Note on Treatment of Minors’ Information.

The Services are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not create an account with us or attempt to send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at privacy@frontpointsecurity.com.

Changes to This Privacy Notice.

This policy is effective as of the date first listed above. We may change this privacy notice from time to time–when we make material changes to this policy we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Website or our App prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Use of personal information we collect now is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time such information is used.

How to Contact Us.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Mail: Frontpoint Security
1595 Spring Hill Road, Ste 700 Vienna, VA 22182
Email: privacy@frontpointsecurity.com
Phone: +1.877.602.5276 / +1.703.776.9100
Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to Contact Us” above).

Scroll to Top Scroll to Bottom